NTHU
Linguistics
Graduate
Institute
 
 
  Home | Call for Papers | Organizing Committee | Registration | Program | Presenters Info. | General Info. | Archive Demo | Sponsors
 

Preliminary Program of AFLA XIII, March 24-26, 2006

(as of 2006/02/09)

 

March 24 (Friday)

08:30~9:00

Registration

09:00~9:10

Welcoming Speech

09:10~10:10

Chair: Chin-chuan Cheng

Keynote Speech:

Edward Keenan

(University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

Voice and UTAH in Malagasy

[Full Paper]

 

10:10~10:30

Coffee Break

Session 1: Syntax                                           Chair: Chinfa Lien

10:30~11:00

Edith Aldridge

(Northwestern University, USA)

Against Case Agreement in Tagalog

[Handout]

11:00~11:30

Jonathon Herd

(University of Toronto, Canada)

Revisiting Polynesian Pseudo Noun-Incorporation: Root Modification and Other Problems

11:30~12:00

Jason A. J. Jackson

(University of Hawaii, USA)

Some Basics of Selayarese Pronominal Clitics

[Handout]

12:00~13:30

Lunch

Session 2: Phonology                                       Chair: John Ohala

13:30~14:00

Chun-Mei Chen

(University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Lexical Stress and Postlexical Accent in Paiwan

14:00~14:30

Yu-an Lu

(National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

UM Infixation and OCP Effect in   Austronesian Languages  

[Handout]

14:30~15:00

Shih-chi Stella Yeh

(National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

Schwa Reduction and Consonant Clusters in Central Amis

15:00~15:20

Coffee Break

Session 3: Syntax                                           Chair: Der-Hwa Victoria Rau

15:20~15:50

Mark Donohue

(National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Nonverbal Clause Order in a Verb-Initial Language

[Handout]

15:50~16:20

Fuhui Hsieh and

Shuanfan Huang

(National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Emotion and Affect in Four Formosan Languages

16:20~16:30

(Short Break)

Session 4: Syntax                                           Chair: Feng-fu Tsao

16:30~17:00

Christina Ting-Ting Hsu

(National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

Resultative Construction in Squliq Atayal

17:00~17:30

Bill Palmer and

Dunstan Brown

(University of Surrey, UK)

Heads in Oceanic Indirect Possession

[Full Paper]

 

March 25 (Saturday)

08:30~09:10

Registration

09:10~10:10

Chair: James Tai

Keynote:

Paul Jen-kuei Li

(Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

Austronesian Numeral Systems

10:10~10:30

Coffee Break

Session 5: Syntax                                            Chair: Lillian M. Huang

10:30~11:00

Daniel Kaufman* and

Ileana Paul**

(Cornell University, USA)*

(University of Western Ontario, Canada)**

Sluicing in Tagalog

11:00~11:30

Paul Law

(Zentrum fuer Allgemeine Sprachwissenschaft (ZAS), Germany)

Some Syntactic and Semantic Properties of the Existential Construction in Malagasy

11:30~12:00

Catherine Macdonald

(University of Toronto, Canada)

Morphosyntax of Tongan Personal Pronouns

12:00~01:30

Lunch

Session 6: Syntax                                            Chair: Marie Meili Yeh

13:30~14:00

   

14:00~14:30

Li-May Sung and

Shuping Huang

(National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Split Intransitivity in Kavalan

[handout]

14:30~15:00

Joachim Sabel

(Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)

The Postverbal Order of Nominal   Arguments in Malagasy

15:00~15:20

Coffee Break

Session 7: Phonetics                                        Chair: Chiu-yu Tseng

15:20~15:50

Chia-jung Ho and Wen-yu Chiang

(National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

The Study of Phonetics-Phonology Interaction in the Vowel System of Kavalan

15:50~16:20

Phanintra Teeranon

(Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)

The Influence of Initial Consonant on the Intrinsic Pitch of High and Low Vowels in   the Malay Dialect Spoken in Pathumthani Province, Thailand

16:20~16:30

(Short Break)

Session 8: Syntax                                            Chair: Ying-chin Lin

16:30~17:00

Malcolm Ross

(The Australian National University, Australia)

The Argument Structure of Non-Actor  Voice Clauses in Formosan and Other Philippine-Type Languages

17:00~17:30

Elizabeth Zeitoun* and Lillian Huang**

(Academia Sinica, Taiwan)*
(National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)**

Nominalization in Formosan Languages

18:30~20:30

Banquet

 

March 26th (Sunday) 

09:00~09:30

Registration

09:30~10:15

Chair: Lily I-wen Su

Kuang Mei

(National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

Temporal Referential Marking Across Formosan Languages

10:15~10:30

Coffee Break

10:30~11:15

Chair: Shuanfan Huang

Isabelle Bril

(LACITO-CNRS, Paris)

From Coordinators to Pragmatic Hierarchy and Subordination

11:15~12:00

Henry Yungli Chang

(Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

Syntax-semantics mismatch and complex predicate formation in Formosan languages

[Handout]

12:00~13:30

Lunch

13:30~14:15

Chair: Tzong-Hong Jonah Lin

Lisa Travis

(McGill University, Canada)

Wh-extraction through an Austronesian lens

14:15~15:00

Sandra Chung

(University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)

Possessors and Definiteness Effects in Two Austronesian Languages

15:00~15:15

Coffee Break

 

15:15~16:00

Chair: Li-May Sung

Norvin Richards

(Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Some notes on Tagalog prosody and Tagalog syntax

16:00~16:45

Dylan Wei-Tien Tsai

(National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

Self and Only:
A Comparative Study of Reflexive Adverbials in Squliq Atayal and Mandarin Chinese

 

16:45

Business Meeting

 

 

 

 

Get Adobe Reader

Adobe Acrobat Reader is required to view the abstracts. To download a free version, click on Get Adobe Reader.

 

  Copyright (c) 2005 Graduate Institute of Linguistics National Tsing Hua University ALL RIGHTS RESERVED